Privacy Policy AND Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

Human to Human Summary

  • Spam: I have the same distain for spam as I do people leaving dog poo on the footpath, so I won’t spam you; I only email you if you join my list, and I keep sales messages to a minimum; of course you can unsubscribe at any time
  • Trusted third parties: I only share your details with trusted third parties (such as my email marketing provider Convertkit) and I only to this if required to run my business; I will never sell your email address or other personal details
  • Payments: I use third party payment providers (PayPal)) to sell my Adventurous Eaters Courses; I don’t hold credit card information
  • Cookies: This website uses cookies to keep it functioning correctly; I don’t track your individual browsing behaviour; and I only review aggregate browsing behaviour to improve the performance of my websites

Full legal and official version of the Privacy Policy

By visiting AdventurousLittleEaters.co.nz or AdventurousLittleEaters.com you consent to the Privacy Policy outlined below.

Overview

AdventurousLittleEaters is committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information I collect through my websites AdventurousLittleEaters.co.nz and AdventurousLittleEaters.com (the “Sites”), and how I collect and use that information.

The terms “I,” “me,” and “my” refer to AdventurousLittleEaters. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, and any other users of the site.

The term “personal information” is defined as the information you voluntarily provide and that personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your name, address, and email address.

AdventurousLittleEaters provides ebooks, guides, ecourses and free email courses to help parents feel more confident to Raise Healthy Little Eaters content (the “Service”).

Use of the Sites, including all materials presented herein and all online services provided by AdventurousLittleEaters, is subject to the Privacy Policy below. This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Sites or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification.

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Information I collect

My Sites only collect the personal information you voluntarily provide, which may include:

  • Your email address—so I can send you the information and updates you have requested
  • Your name and picture—so we can communicate from human to human
  • Address details—only when required to process your payment
  • Payment details—this information is not held by me, but by third party payment provides including PayPal.
  • The information you provide is used to process transactions and send emails. I only share your information with trusted third parties who help me operate my website, provide emails to you or process orders such as my email marketing provider Convertkit. These trusted third parties agree to keep your information confidential. I will never share your personal information with unrelated third parties. I hate spam as much as you do.

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Activity

I may record information relating to your use of the Sites, such as the searches you undertake, the pages you view, your browser type, IP address, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp information. I use this type of information to administer the Sites and I use aggregated information to analyze “average” user behaviour to improve performance of the Sites, so I can help you better.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s message board/ comments section, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

I may send cookies (sorry, not the edible form) to your computer in order to uniquely identify your browser and improve the quality of my service. The term “cookies” refers to small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Site. I may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). You have the ability to accept or decline cookies using your web browser settings. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Sites may not work properly.

Third party links

The Sites contain links to third party websites. I am not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Security

I do my best to implement security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure. However, no exchange of data over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While I make every effort to protect your personal information as shared through the Sites, you acknowledge the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that I am not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release me from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [insert email address].  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Human to Human Summary

  • Errors: I provide free information and sell books and courses to help you as a parent with the healthy eating of your children, but I can not guarantee my content is free from errors; if you notice an error, please contact me so I can correct it
  • Advice: I cannot guarantee my advice is applicable to your unique situation; please do not abandon your own common sense when applying my advice
  • Affiliate links disclaimer: Adventurous Little Eaters is proudly free from sponsorship, affiliate marketing, and third party advertising. However, the links to my books and books I recommend on Amazon are affiliate links. This means I may receive an extra commission if you click on these link and make a purchase from Amazon. I do not have other affiliate arrangements.
  • Copyright: The information on this website is subject to copyright; please do not plagiarize my content; it’s okay to quote me—please link back to the post or page where you’ve found the quote

Full legal and official version of the Terms and Conditions

By visiting AdventurousLittleEaters.co.nz or AdventurousLittleEaters.com, you are consenting to the terms and conditions outlined below.

Overview

The terms “I,” “me,” and “my” refer to Adventurous Little Eater’s and Wal Herring.

The term the “Site” refers to AdventurousLittleEaters.co.nz. The terms “user,” “you,” and “your” refer to site visitors, customers, and other users of the site.

AdventurousLittleEaters  provides ebooks, guides, ecourses and free email courses to help parents feel more confident to Raise Healthy Little Eaters content (the “Service”).

Use of AdventurousLittleEaters.com and AdventurousLittleEaters .co.nz (“Sites”), including all materials presented herein and all online services provided Adventurou sLittle Eaters, is subject to the following Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions apply to all site visitors, customers, and other users of the site. By using the Sites or Service, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, without modification.

Use of the Sites and Service

Information provided on the Sites is subject to change. Adventurous Little Eaters does not guarantee that the information provided (the “Content”) is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. Adventurous Little Eaters disclaims all liability for any inaccuracy, error, or incompleteness in the Content.

Account creation

In order to join a free course or get free updates, you are required to provide your email address.

To buy products or join my paid courses, you may be required to provide more personal information including (but not limited to) your name, email address, and a physical address.

You agree that any registration information you give to Adventurous Little Eaters is accurate, correct, and up to date. You must not impersonate someone else or provide account information or an email address other than your own.

Lawful purposes

You may use the Sites and Service for lawful purposes only. You agree to be financially responsible for all purchases made by you or someone acting on your behalf through the Sites. You agree to use the Sites and to purchase services or products through the Sites for legitimate, non-commercial purposes only.

You shall not post or transmit through the Sites any material which violates or infringes the rights of others, or which is threatening, abusive, defamatory, libellous, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane, or otherwise objectionable, contains injurious formulas, recipes, or instructions, which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any law.

Refusal of service

The Services are offered subject to my acceptance of your order or requests. I reserve the right to refuse service to any order, person or entity, without the obligation to provide a reason. No order is deemed accepted by me until payment has been processed. I may at any time change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Sites or Service, subject to me fulfilling my previous responsibilities to you based on acceptance of your payment.

Order confirmation

I will email you to confirm the placement of your order and to provide details about the product delivery. If there is an error in this email confirmation, it is your responsibility to inform me as soon as possible.

Cancellations, refunds, and returns

Refund policies differ per product, so please check the details on the individual product pages.

Product description

I aim to describe the content of my books, guides and courses as accurately as possible. However, I can’t guarantee all information is 100% accurate. If you notice a mistake, please contact me so I can correct it.

I also can’t guarantee my books, courses, and guides are suitable for your specific circumstances and purposes. If you’re in doubt whether a product is right for you, please contact me and I’m happy to advise you.

Intellectual property

The Sites and Service contain intellectual property owned by Adventurous Little Eaters, including trademarks, copyrights, proprietary information, and other intellectual property. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from, distribute, display, reproduce or perform, or in any way exploit in any Content or intellectual property, in whole or in part, without my prior written consent. I reserve the right to immediately remove you from the Service, without refund, if you violate this intellectual property policy.

Affiliate links disclaimer

Some of the links on the Sites to Amazon are affiliate links. This means I may receive a commission if you click on the link and make a purchase from Amazon. I do not have any other affiliate arrangements.

Changed terms

I may at any time amend these Terms and Conditions. Such amendments are effective immediately when I post the new Terms and Conditions on this Site. Any use of the Sites or Service by you after I’ve posted the changes, means you accept these amendments. I reserve the right to update any portion of my Sites and Service, including these Terms and Conditions, at any time.

Limitation of liability

You agree that under no circumstances shall I be liable for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive, exemplary, or any other damages arising out of your use of the Sites or Service. Additionally, Adventurous Little Eaters is not liable for damages in connection with (i) the health of your child – I aim to give the best possible advice at the time of writing, but research as to best-practise in health changes and I am not liable for any ill-health of your child, family member or yourself

The foregoing applies even if Adventurous Little Eaters has been advised of the possibility of or could have foreseen the damages. In those countries or states that do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for damages, my liability is limited to the fullest possible extent permitted by law. In no event shall Adventurous Little Eaters cumulative liability to you exceed the total purchase price of the service you have purchased from Adventurous Little Eaters. Com. Or Adventurous Little Eaters .co.na, and if no purchase has been made by you, Adventurous Little Eaters cumulative liability to you shall not exceed $100.

Third party resources

The Sites and the Service contain links to third party websites and resources. You acknowledge and agree that I am not responsible or liable for the availability, accuracy, content, or policies of third party websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by or affiliation Adventurous Little Eaters.

Indemnification

You shall indemnify and hold me harmless from and against any and all losses, damages, settlements, liabilities, costs, charges, assessments, and expenses, as well as third party claims and causes of action, including, without limitation, attorney’s fees, arising out of any breach by you of any of these Terms and Conditions, or any use by you of the Sites or Service.

You shall provide me with such assistance, without charge, as I (or my representatives) may request in connection with any such defence, including, without limitation, providing me with such information, documents, records, and reasonable access to you, as we deem necessary. You shall not settle any third party claim or waive any defence without my prior written consent.

Subject headings

The subject headings of the paragraphs and subparagraphs of this Agreement are included for convenience only and shall not affect the interpretation of any of its provisions.

Entire agreement and waiver

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and Adventurous Little Eaters pertaining to the Sites and Service and supersedes all prior agreements, representations, and understandings between us. No waiver shall be binding unless executed in writing by Adventurous Little Eaters.

Notices

All notices, requests, demands, and other communications under this Agreement shall be in writing and addressed as follows:

Adventurous Little Eaters, 19 Northview Cres, Belleknowes, Dunedin 9011.

Recovery of litigation expenses

If any legal action or any arbitration or other proceeding is brought for the enforcement of this Agreement, or because of an alleged dispute, breach, default, or misrepresentation in connection with any of the provisions of this Agreement, the successful or prevailing party or parties shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs incurred in that action or proceeding, in addition to any other relief to which it or they may be entitled.

Severability

If any term, provision, covenant, or condition of this Agreement is held by an arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, void, or unenforceable, the rest of the Agreement shall remain in full force and effect and shall in no way be affected, impaired, or invalidated.

Business Transfers

If Adventurous Little Eaters, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Adventurous Little Eaters goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Adventurous Little Eaters may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Assignment

These Terms and Conditions bind and inure to the benefit of the parties’ successors and assigns. These Terms and Conditions are not assignable, delegable, sublicenseable, or otherwise transferable by you. Any transfer, assignment, delegation, or sublicense by you is invalid.

 

Changes to terms and conditions

We may change this website’s terms and conditions by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

 

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest